University of Mississippi
Office of International Programs
Test

UM-Sponsored Permanent Residency

PERMANENT RESIDENCY OVERVIEW

Permanent Residency, also known as the Green Card, is an immigrant visa status. There are many different paths to obtaining Permanent Residency, but the University of Mississippi can petition for only specific employment-based categories.

The categories of Permanent Residence which are sponsored by the University of Mississippi are: EB-1 Outstanding Researcher/Professor, EB-2 Advanced Degree Holders, EB-2 Exceptional Ability in the Science, Arts, or Business, and EB-3 Professional or Skilled Worker.

IMPORTANT NOTE: Only the University of Mississippi, Office of International Programs can process Permanent Residency petitions that are based on University employment. University employees MAY NOT hire an immigration attorney or self-petition for EB-1 Outstanding Researcher/Professor, EB-2 Advanced Degree Holders, EB-2 Exceptional Ability in the Science, Arts, or Business, or EB-3 Professional or Skilled Worker. For more information about the application process, find the Permanent Residency packet in the OIP forms section.


IMPORTANT NOTE ABOUT J-VISA HOLDERS AND 2-YEAR HOME RESIDENCY REQUIREMENT

If the PR applicant is currently in the U.S. in J-Visa status or has previously held J-Visa status, the international employee may be subject to the 212(e) two year home residency requirement. Many J-Visa programs require the individual to complete a two-year home residency requirement [212(e) Rule] in the J-Visa holder’s home country. It is sometimes possible for the J-Visa holder to get a waiver of the two-year home residency requirement through the Department of State, but the waiver must be granted before the Office of International Programs can process the Permanent Residency application.

More information about the waiver requirements and processes can be found on the U.S. Department of State website: HERE. WARNING: DO NOT APPLY FOR THE 212(e) WAIVER UNLESS YOU ARE GUARANTEED SPONSORSHIP FOR A CHANGE OF STATUS TO ANOTHER LEGAL CATEGORY SUCH AS H-1B, and that you have notified OIP and your department of your intentions. It is important to note that once a waiver of the 212(e) two-year home residency requirement has been approved, the J-Visa holder’s DS-2019 cannot be transferred or extended at all, and as a result the waiver should not be sought unless PR support is guaranteed.